Welcome to East Chinnock
EAST CHINNOCK BURIALS
1833 - 1862
 
Reproduced from Greville Bartlett's "East Chinnock CD"
with his kind permission

 
1833

Harriet Sartain 5 Jan 17

Mary Rendle 15 Jan 72

John Garrett 20 Jan 30

Elizabeth Churchill 3 Feb 62

Mary Patten 28 Feb 68 of Cowcombe

John Male (?) 4 Mar 3 weeks

Thomas Dawe-Hembrow 7 Mar 8 months of West Coker

William Pike 26 Apr 75

Grace Shier 3 May 9

Ann Bartlett 6 June 64

Charlotte Pike 23 June 1

John Burt 11(?) July 1

Walter Axe 17 Aug 2 months

William Trask 7 Sept 3 months

Elizabeth Eastment 5 Oct 68

 

1834

Thomas Grapple 16 Jan 56

Paul Bartlett 20 Jan 63

Alfred Denty 11 Mar 4

Ann Newman 2 Apr 67 of West Coker

Walter Harris 27 Apr 1

Elias Cupper 18 May 1

Sarah Adams 15 June 75

Dennis (?) Axe 13 Sept 13

Emma Holt 6 Oct 3

Grace Clarke Dawe 18 Oct 14

Emily Necombe(?) Helliar24 Nov 4 months

Regia Harris (?) 7 Dec 23

 

1835

John Trask 18 Jan 77

Jemima (?) White 23 Jan 16

Thomas Churchill 24 Jan 74

Isaac Churchill 28 Jan 5 months

Isaac Trask 31 Jan 26

Charles Pike 4 Feb 4

Elizabeth Bicknell 14 Feb 6

Walter White 16 Feb 8

George White 16 Feb 7

John Axe 19 Feb 51

Thomas Bicknell 24 Feb 1

Charles Churchill 26 Feb 7 months

William Sartin 7 Mar 60

Mary Taylor 9 Mar 24

James Cooper 15 Mar 9 months

Benjamin Garrett 5 Apr 2 weeks

Emma Cooper 8 Apr 6

John Harris 25 Apr 6

Thomas Pike 21 Apr 6

Sarah Ann Anderson (?) 11 May 2

Jane Shire 12 May 1

William Burt 14 May 1

Betty Corbin 10 June 69

Elizabeth Sartin 21 July 60

Isaac Corbin 17 Nov 21

William (?) Sartin 18 Nov 4 months

Joel Reynolds 20 Nov 74 of Hartington

Susan Daniels 1 Dec 2 months

Elizabeth Reynolds 15 Dec 64 of Hartington

Thoams Helliar 31 Dec 69

 

1836

Ann Grapper (?) 9 Jan 55 of Chaidstock, Devon

Elizabeth Trask 16 Jan 69

Robert Tuck 26 Jan 85(?)

Elizabeth Strode 27 Feb 60

Thomas Dawe 5 Mar 79

Albert Taylor 2 May 29

John Hale 14 May 8 months

Alfred Pike 6 June 1

Mary Cooper 30 July 1 week

Phoebe Harris 26 Aug 55

Ann Chaffey 6 Sept 45

Gerard Cooper 15 Oct 8 months

Giles Sansom Cooper 24 Dec 1

 

1837

Giles Sansom 11 Jan 63

Charles Bartlett 12 Feb 69 of Hartington

Edith Pailalore (?) 12 Feb 2 weeks

Mary Masters 17 Feb 52

Elizabeth Burt (?) 2 Apr 40

William Adams 6 May 23

Ann Rendall 7 June 23 of West Coker

Edith Sansom 13 July 22

William Bartlett 21 July 68 of South Perrott, Dorsetshire

James (?) Little 6 Aug 62

Joseph Bartlett 3 Sept 2 months

John Gibbins 5 Sept 28

Amelia (?) Dawes 11 Sept 28

Mary Rendall 22 Sept 11 days

John Bartlett 22 Sept 12

Mary Coombe (?) 29 Sept 40

Robert Sansom (?) 10 Nov 55

George Garrett 12 Nov 2

Ann Trask 8 Dec 64

 

1838

Edith Trask 21 Jan 33

Thomas Voizey 17 Feb 67

James Adams 4 Apr 77

Sarah Dawe (?) 7 Apr 41

James Cooper 7 Apr 1

Thomas Cooper 19 Apr 25

William Garrett 29 Apr 6 months

John Foot 6 May 82

Edward Rendall 13 May 78

William Pester (?) 27 May 26

Mary Rendell 28 May 67

Jane Harris 10 June 36

Edward Rendall 7 July 3 months

Harriet Adams 8 July 21

Henry Percy Templeman 24 Oct 2

William Thomas Woodrow24 Oct 19 of Hartington

Mary Young 27 Dec 59 of Hartington

 

1839

Thomas Eastment6 (?) Jan 70 of West Coker

William Trask 19 Feb 43

Emma Bartlett 11 Mar 8

John Garrett 10 Apr 3 months

George Whebby 14 Apr 3

Joan Tuck 15 Apr 63

Priscilla Collard (?) 4 July 23

Amelia Trask 14 July 4

Edward Sartin 18 July 7

Grace Whebby 18 Aug 2 weeks

Catharine Chaffey 31 Aug 40

Thomas Denty 7 Sept 5

Mary Daniel 15 Sept 27

 

1840

Catherine Bartlett 22 Feb 67

Eliza Ann Bayant (?) 12 Mar 25 of Weston

Stephen Shire 1 Apr 65 Note 1

Margaret Taylor 23 Apr 79 Note 1’

Amelia Strode 6 May 2 of Chiselborough

Richard Whebby 12 July Infant

Susan Allen 26 Sept 28 of Clapton

Ann Rogers 5 Nov 86

Hannah Rogers 15 Nov 46

Note 1 Both these persons though entered as living before their decease in East Chinnock were staying at the period of their death in the Yeovil Union Workhouse

 

1841

Elizabeth Hayward 2 Jan 89

Samuel Trask 21 Jan 77 of Yeovil Union House

Daniel Corbin 15 Feb 74 of Yeovil Union House

Martha Gibbins 31 Mar 34

Harriet Morse 15 Apr 26 of West Coker

Ann Foot 22 May 66

Temperance Adams 8 June 61

Frances Bartlett 4 Aug 74

James Stuckey 4 Aug 52 of Preston Note 2

Mary Taylor 19 Aug 32

Edwin Templeman 27 Oct Infant

John Chaffey 30 Oct 43

John Slade 3 Dec 4 months

Joseph Whebby 3 Dec 18

Mary Bartlett 7 Dec 70

Note 2 This man died in consequence of being run over by a loaded waggon

 

1842

Betsy Garrett 9 Jan 3 This child was burnt to death

Ann Foot 15 Jan 74

Susan Bartlett 16 Mar 3 of Yeovil Union House

Luke Harris 21 Mar 70 of Yeovil Union House

Susan Pike 17 Apr 29 of West Coker

Laura Rendell 25 Apr 9 months

Hannah Reynolds 5 May 45

George Adams 4 June 25

Louisa Denty 19 June 23

Michael Dawe Thomas Guppy13 Aug 19 of Chardstock, Dorset

Mary Pitcher 25 Oct 45 of Martock

Jane Trask 7 Nov 19

Elizabeth Bicknell 13 Dec 3

Betty Tuck 27 Dec 73

 

1843

Elizabeth Ford 12 Jan 84 of West Chinock

Jane Pike 12 Jan Infant

Ann Drewer 17 Jan 78

Larence Biss 2 Feb 63

Eliza Bartlett 5 Feb 17

Thomas Clarke 21 Feb 18

Charlotte Trask 26 Feb 16

George Rendall 12 Mar 5

Emma Young 14 Mar 3

Henry Percy Templeman 26 Mar 2

Priscilla Collard 26 Mar 4

Mary Ann Bartlett 2 Apr 16

Martha Lovibond 20 Apr 2

Joseph Daniell 7 May 81

Elias Rogers 4 June 22

Rachel Drewer 29 July 75

Edward Pike 30 July 10

Betsy Gage 21 Oct 6 months

James Young 5 Nov 4

Charlotte Norman 27 Nov 54 of Yeovil

William Forde 22 Dec 46 of West Chinnock

 

1844

Robert Haggart 3 Jan Infant

Charlotee Sophia Pike 30 Jan 85

Mary Rogers 4 Feb 60

Edwin Taylor 15 Feb 29

Theophilus Bartlett Dawe 19 Feb 27 of Admiston or Athelhampton, Dorset

Mary Ann Gibbins 1 Apr 11

William Shire 8 May 17 of Yeovil Union House

Charity Sartin 16 June 30

Eliza Cooper 6 July 27

George Trask 14 July 14

Charles Bartlett 25 Aug 2

Jane Gibbins 8 Sept 1

Thomas Strode 5 Oct 65 of Milborne Port, Somerset

Joseph Adams 6 Oct 64 of Middle Chinnock

John Trask 12 Oct 82

Charles Templeman 15 Oct 67

William Bartlett 26 Oct 84 of Yeovil Union House

Thomas Bartlett 15 Dec 60 of Buskerne (?)

William Adams 21 Dec Infant

Samuel Young 24 Dec 17 Accidentally shot himself

 

1845

Thomas Axe 26 Jan 4 Accidentally burnt to death

Thomas Garrett 19 Feb Infant

Samuel Tom Downe 3 Mar 7 months

Sampson Adams 6 Mar 35

Grace Trask 10 Mar 1

Elizabeth Partridge 16 Mar 1

Susannah Bartlett 4 Apr 77 of Ley near Ilminster

Emma Sandiford 23 Apr 5

Edward Pike 2 May Infant

France Elizabeth Coxwell 9 May 51 Rectory, East Chinnock

Sarah Bishop 18 May 1

Jane Gibbins 18 May 5

Isaac Corbin 25 May 76

James Whebby 2 June 51

Charlotte Corbin 8 July 68

Mary Bartlett 21 July 74

Ann Denty 3 Aug 20

Sarah Adams 23 Aug 22

Elizabeth Trask 5 Oct 55

Elizabeth Tuck 11 Oct 65

Mary Bartlett 30 Oct Infant

Mary Ann Adams 15 Dec Infant

 

1846

Samuel Young 29 Jan 54

Phillis Cooper 24 Feb 68

Mary Sansom 9 Apr 62

Ruth (alias Mary) Cooper 18 Apr 22

Elizabeth Down 16 June 70

Jemima Daniel 15 July 75

William Bicknell 4 Aug 1

Luke Axe 9 Sept Infant

William Shire 11 Oct 68

Rose Trask 29 Oct 59

Charles Aplin Taylor 26 Nov Infant

Ann Akerman 1 Dec Infant

Mary Whebby 2 Dec 83

Charles Bartlett 20 Dec 10 weeks

Moses Rogers 25 Dec 55

 

1847

Sarah Gibbins 17 Jan 60

William Pike 7 Feb 63

James Cribyn 14 Feb 1

Samuel Stephen Russ (?) 3 Mar Infant

George Marius Templeman5 Mar Infant

Tom Trask 15 Mar 1

Rowland Cooper 7 Apr 1

John Samuel Down 1 May 1

Thomas Voizey 15 May 30

William Eastment 25 May 76 of West Coker Killed instantly by a fall from a waggon

Elizabeth Andrews 29 May 6 This Child was accidentally burnt to death

Thomas Rogers 21 June 87 of Yeovil Union House

Thomas Chaffey 21 Aug 24

Katherine Strode 31 Aug 74

Mary Bartlett 1 Aug 84

Daniel Drewer 11 Aug 81

Emily Gibbins 17 Aug 4

 

1848

John Gage 13 Jan 9

William Bartlett 17 Ja 50 Brought from Yeovil Union House

Joseph Bartlett 24 Jan 74

William Bartlett 23 Feb 32 Found dead upon his waggon

Ann Voizey 4 Mar 4

William Marsh 21 Mar 50

Rachel Shire 18 Apr 21

Maria Norman 20 July 13

Lucy Gard 23 July 60

James Collard 2 Sept 64

Samsn Adams 7 Oct 2

George Cooper 22 Oct 86

John Bartlett 18 Nov 51

Elizabeth Trask 30 Dec 68 She was born blind

 

1849

Thomas Bodley Dawe 18 Jan 39

Martha Lovibond 12 Mar 75

Grace Eastment 2 Apr 80

Theophilus Downe 12 Apr 3 months

Charles Young 14 Apr 75 of Yeovil Union House

John Axe 17 Apr 18

John Mayner 28 Apr 30 Unknown traveller - parish unknown

Elizabeth Foot 3 May 15

Fred Axe 6 May 4 months

Richard Bartlett 18 June 71

Eli Rendall 4 Aug 7 months of Red House parish of Yeovil

Jonah Newman 18 Sept 33

Thomas Bicknell 22 Sept 25

Mary Slocombe 29 Sept 42

William Burt 27 Oct 77

Elizabeth Sartin 29 Oct 3 months

Elizabeth Gibbins 17 Nov 64

Harriet Marsh 25 Dec 25

 

1850

John Marsh 3 Jan Infant

Sarah Pike 7 Jan 18

Mary Ann Best (?) 16 Feb 32

Eliza Pike 8 Mar Infant

George Gibbins 18 Mar 74

Thomas Adams 28 Mar 58 of West Coker

William Whebby 14 June 90

Martha Garrett 17 June Infant

Francis Pike 23 June 44

Harriet Trask 9 July 16

Ann Holt 3 Aug 33 of Yeovil Union House

Jane Whebby 21 Oct 67 of Yeovil Marsh (?)

Eli Luke Young 3 Nov 2

Mary Ann Voizey 30 Dec 26 of West Coker Hill

 

1851

Mary Cooper 27 Mar 38

James Bartlett 1 Apr 3

Ann Sandiford 6 Apr 87 Husband and wifee

Henry Sandiford 13 Apr 82

Martha Gibbins 24 June 76

Amelia Garrett 15 Sept 16

James Corbin 12 Oct 3

Hannah Pike 30 Oct 45

Jane Collard 21 Nov 39

William Pike 23 Nov Infant

Charles Trask 23 Nov 57 of Yeovil Union House

Ann Adams 20 Dec 1 of West Coker

 

1852

William Vile 3 Jan Infant

Robert Churchill 8 Jan 4

David Rogers 11 Jan 59

Eliza Churchil 18 Jan 1

Mary Dawe 31 Jan 69

Edwin Shire 1 Feb 2

William Drewer 23 Feb 82

Thomas Taylor 2 Feb 2

Thomas Bicknell 26 Mar 48

Thomasin Pester 28 Mar 17

Thomas Shire 20 May 49

Matilda Cooper 25 June 3 months

John Adams 19 Aug 4

Charlotte Best (?) 23 Sept 50

Frances Elizabeth Bicknell 8 Oct Infant

 

1853

Sarah Churchill 26 Jan 41

Joan Adams 5 Feb 64

Elizabeth Young 10 Feb 76

Sarah Shire 4 Mar 64

George Baker 8 Mar 48

Mary Ann Gibbins 9 Mar 2

Mary Pike 1 Apr 75

Emily Hatchman (?) 1 Apr 3

Mary Corbyn 3 Apr 1

William Frappel 28 Apr 38

Elizabeth Bragg 17 May 90

Mary Ann Betsy Taylor 4 June 18

James Newman 13 July 23

Sarah Cooper 14 July 31 Mother and infant

Charles Cooper 14 July Infant

Jane Bartlett 3 Sept 73

Mary Genge 20 Dec 88

 

1854

James Cooper 8 Jan 4

Miriam Rendall 30 Apr 56

Harriet Shire 8 May Infant

Mary Bartlett 18 May 55

Sarah Cooper 11 June 61

Thomas Churchill 21June 18 of Yeovil Union House

Thomasin Vester (?) 8 July 3 months

Lucy Richards 4 Nov 74

Edwin Shire 7 Dec Infant

 

1855

Eunice Axe 14 Jan 80

Jane Harris 12Mar 2

William Vile 12 Mar Infant

John Garrett 27 May 18 months

Emma Pike 27 May 7

Thomas Taylor 9 June 77

Ann Stroud 1 July 56

Mary Hallett 7 July 80

Sarah Pike 7 July 1

Charles Rendall 4 Aug 3 months of West Coker

Samuel Taylor 7 Aug 2

Mary Marsh 9 Aug 85

Sarah Adams 4 Oct 75 of West Chinnock

John Solomon Adams 18 Nov 6 months

William Gibbins 29 Nov 77 Parish clerk during nearly forty years

Samuel Bartlett 20 Dec 55

Henry Pike 30 Dec 3 Accidentally burnt to death. This is the fourth accident of the kind during the last sixteen years.

 

1856

Grace Gibbins 7 Feb 74

Frances Gibbins 7 Feb 11

Louisa Hallett 4 Mar 28

James Adams 26 June 55

Thomas Tuck 24 July 80

John Bartlett 26 July 20

Lydia Strode 23 Oct 80

 

1857

Phoebe Ann Harris 20 Jan 19

Sarah Ann Voizey 30 Jan 3 months

Frederic Cooper 4 Feb Infant

Sarah Ann Pike 5 Feb 3 months

Edwin Shire 5 Feb 3 months

James Rendell 31 Mar 87

James Pike 11 June 37

Williams Strode 6 Aug 53 of East Coker

William Adams 11 Nov 2

Alfred John Pike 27 Dec 1

Sarah Jane Taylor 28 Dec 2

 

1858

Robert Young 16 Jan 40

William Garrett 26 Jan 72

Grace Shire 5 Feb 6

Alfred Park 11 Feb 3

Cornelia (?) Shire 20 Feb 2

James Pike 1 Mar Infant

William Caines (?) 10 Mar 7 months

Maria Voizey 20 Mar 52

John Axe 24 Mar Infant

Philip Adams 1 Apr Infant

Sarah Adams 6 June 9

Samuel Bartlett 18 July 90

Thomas Bodley Dawe 21 Aug 77

Elizabeth Patten 25 Sept 4

Leah Adams 3 Oct 2

Sarah Jane Adams 11Oct 2

Harriet Churchill 17 Oct 18

Angelina Adams 21 Oct 6

 

1859

William Bartlett 8 Jan 26

Susan Baker 8 Jan 3

Charles Foot 5 Feb 83

Samuel Caines 3 Feb Infant

Thomas Genge 15 Feb 28

Robert Sansom 24 Feb 75

William drewer 19 Apil 61

Jane Shire 26 May 48

Elizabeth Corbyn 9 July Infant

Mary Ann Bartlett 4 Aug 10

Margaret Lewis 19 Sept 57

Levi Young 4 Oct 42

John Mark Vaux 13 Oct Infant

Grace Pike 24 Dec 74

 

1860

Harriet Cooper 30 May 2

Charlotte Axe 16 June 18

John Churchill 2o June 18 Yeovil Union House

Alfred Richard Pike 25 June 11 months

Ruth Cooper 7 July 6

Elizabeth Ann Denty 18 July 3 months

John Sansom 14 Aug 78 The age altered from80 to 78 from

comparison with a certificate of his Baptism annexed to the entry above

Alfred Bartlett 1 Nov 14

 

1861

Alfred Pike 10 Jan 12

Silas William Adams 12 Jan 7 months

John Bartlett 3Jan 55

Mary Ann Shire 5 Feb 5 months

Mary Gibbins 20 feb 42

Julia Adams 14 Mar 30

Jonah Young 23 Mar 73

Samuel Gage 14 Apr 23

Ann Garrett 12 May 84

Bartholomew Rendall 13 June 59

Mary Kidner 29 June 63

Ann Male 12 July 51

John Gibbons 30 Sept 76

Noah Tuck 15 Oct 29

 

1862

Elizabeth Whebby 11 Jan 59 of Yeovil

Simeon Denty 8 Feb 39

Mary Jane Carter 19 Feb 1

Hester Taylor 20 Feb 71

Elizabeth Garrett 26 Feb 35

Mary Ann Loveridge 6 Apr 21

Mary Garrett 12 Apr Infant

Harriet Young 12 May 39

Elizabeth Whebby 23 June 65

John Rendall 29 June 70

William Thomas Carter 5 July 6

Hannah Maria Leach 26 July 79

Beriah Adams 21 Aug 77

Edmond Whebby 30 Oct 76

Thomasin Cooper 16 Nov 70

Sarah Drewer 18 Nov 75

Rebecca Shire 23 Dec 88

Mary Corbin 23 Dec 69